Complete Program
Updated on 2/27/2024 and subject to change
FRIDAY, MARCH 1, 2024
8:30 am to 5:00 pm: Riders Registration / Numbers Pick-Up
9:00 to 10:00 am: XCC Course Open for Training
10:30 am to 12:00 pm: XCO Course Open for Training
5:00 to 5:30 pm: XCC Team Managers’ Meeting at the Race Headquarter
3:30 to 4:30 pm: XCC Course Open for Training
5:00 to 6:00 pm: XCO Course Open for Training
SATURDAY, MARCH 2, 2024
8:00 to 5:00 pm: Riders Registration / Numbers Pick-Up
7:00 to 8:00 am: XCO Course Open for Training
8:30 to 9:00 am: Women Open Elite XCC Race
9:30 to 10:00 am: Men Open Elite XCC Race
10:00 to 11:00 am: Kids XCO Race (See Race Course)
10:30 to 11:15 am: 9/10 - 11/12 Boys and Girls XCO Race
11:00 am: XCC Riders Podium Ceremony
11:15 am: Age Categories Heat A Staging
11:30 to 1:00 pm: Age Categories XCO Race (Categorías Nacionales) Heat A
12:00 to 12:30 pm: Kids Race Podium Ceremony
1:15 pm: Age Categories Heat B Staging
1:30 to 3:00 pm: Age Categories XCO Race (Categorías Nacionales) Heat B
3:00 to 4:00 pm: E-Bike XCO Race
3:45 to 4:30 pm: Heat A and B Riders Podium Ceremony
4:30 to 4:45 pm: E-Bike Podium Ceremony
4:30 to 5:30 pm: XCO Course Open for Training
5:30 to 6:00 pm: XCO Team Managers’ Meeting at the Race Headquarter
SUNDAY, MARCH 3, 2024
7:45 am: Junior Girls XCO Staging
8:00 to 9:30 am: Junior Girls XCO Race
9:45 am: Junior Boys XCO Staging
10:00 to 11:30 am: Junior Boys XCO Race
10:15 am: Junior Girls Riders Podium Ceremony
11:45 am: Women Open Elite XCO Staging
12:00 to 1:30 pm: Women Open Elite XCO Race
12:15 pm: Junior Boys Riders Podium Ceremony
1:45 pm: Men Open Elite XCO Staging
2:00 to 3:30 pm: Men Open Elite XCO Race
4:30 pm: Women and Men Open Elite Riders Podium Ceremony
START ORDER:
First: Ranking UCI riders
Second: National ranking riders
Third: Riders by registration order
Note: The Puerto Rico MTB Cup event takes place within a larger amateur Mountain Bike event.
Other disciplines presented include XCO races for the national categories and Child League.
AWARD CEREMONY
The award ceremony of Men Elite, Women Elite, Men Sub23, Women Sub23, Men Juniors and Women Juniors takes place at the Rincón Lighthouse.
The top 5 Elite Men and top 5 Elite Women must attend the podium ceremony, properly dressed in their team jersey and bib. The times for the podium ceremony are approximate.
*** Please note that the above hours are subject to change.